The Latest Firm News
[…] Link


Texas AG Paxton’s Securities Fraud Trial Moved To Houston

Law 360

April 11, 2017

A Texas judge on Tuesday ordered the felony securities fraud trial of Attorney General Ken Paxton to be moved to Harris County and away from his home turf of Collin County, after prosecutors alleged the jury pool there was tainted, postponing what had been a May 1 trial date.

Hours after State District Judge George Gallagher’s decision, Paxton filed a motion for a new judge from Harris County to be appointed in the case, citing Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 31.09, which requires “written consent of the prosecuting attorney, the defense attorney and the defendant” in order for a judge to maintain and preside over a case after a change of venue.

Paxton is represented by Philip Hilder, Tate Williams and Paul Creech of Hilder & Associates PC. Link


Ruling will Come Soon on Paxton Trial Delay, Venue Change

News Image

Law 360

March 29, 2017